SCOTUS In Review
[…] The Federal Government further argues that it is correct on the merits of the case, thus, the Court would likely rule in their favor. Contrary to the states’ assertions, the Federal Government says that it was not beyond the scope of the Secretary’s power to impose the vaccine mandate. Specifically, the Federal Government says the Secretary’s authority under the Medicare act allows this kind of vaccine mandate. It points to 42 U.S.C. 1302(a) and 1395hh(a)(1), which provide that the Secretary may “make and publish such rules and regulations as may be necessary to the efficient administration of the [Medicare and Medicaid programs].